Championships & Honors

HHSAA State TEAM Championships

Year Sport Athlete Event
2022 Golf Boys' Team Team Championship
2022 Basketball Boys' Team

Men's Basketball (Division II)

 

 

HHSAA State Championships-Individual

Year Sport Athlete Event
2017 Swimming Kysha Altura ('18)

200 Yd Freestyle (1:50.92)

100 Yd Butterfly (56.39)

2014 Swimming Skylar Hirsch ('14) 50 Yd Freestyle (20.57)
2012 Swimming Danielle Jefferies ('15) 100 Yd Butterfly 

 

 

 

MIL Championships-Team

Year Sport
2022 Boys' Golf
2022 Boys' Basketball
2019 Girls' Surfing*
2017 Girls' Surfing*
2015 Girls' Surfing*

 

*The MIL is the only league in the country to offer high school-sanctioned surfing.

MIL Championships-Individual

Year Sport Athlete Event
2022 Swimming Mia Merrill ('23) 100 Yd Breaststroke (1:09.52)
2020 Swimming

Jerone Samari ('20)

 

Jerone Samari ('20)

200 Yd Freestyle Unified

100 Yd Freestyle Unified

2020 Swimming Mathew Iverson ('23) 200 Yd Individual Medley (1:56.99)
2019 Swimming Slater Fleck ('21) 200 Yd Freestyle (1:48.52)
2019 Surfing*

Women's Team

Tony Nunez

Team Title

Boys' Shortboard

2019 Track and Field Sydney Snyder ('21) High Jump (4-11.00)
2018 Track and Field Damon Wakefield ('20) 1500m
2018 Surfing*

Dante Silva ('18)

Tyty Kirby ('20)

Irie Gonah ('20)

Boys' Shortboard

Boys' Bodyboard

Girls/ Bodyboard

2018 Swimming

Paloma Banto ('21), Rebecca Geng ('19), Kysha Altura ('18), Irie Gonah ('20)

200 Yd Freestyle Relay (1:42.62)

2018 Swimming Kysha Altura ('18) 200 Yd Freestyle (1:52.43)
2018 Swimming Kysha Altura ('18) 100 Yd Freestyle (51.85)
2018 Swimming Slater Fleck ('21)

200 Yd Freestyle (1:49.66)

2018 Swimming Slater Fleck ('21) 500 Yd Freestyle (5:01.95)
2017 Surfing*

Women's Team

Team Title

2017 Surfing* Sophia Johnston ('17) Girls' Bodyboard
2017 Swimming

Kysha Altura ('18)

200 Yd Freestyle (1:50.71)
2017 Swimming Kysha Altura ('18), Irie Gonah ('20), Sophia Johnston ('17), Jessica Kingwell ('17) 400 Yd Freestyle Relay (3:48.64)
2017 Swimming Coleman Kingwell ('17)

200 Yd Individual Medley (2:02.27)

2017 Swimming Coleman Kingwell ('17)

100 Yd Backstroke (57.08)

2016 Surfing* Sophia Johnston ('17) Girls' Shortboard
2015 Swimming Danielle Jefferies ('15)

100 Yd Butterfly

100 Yd Breaststroke

2015 Swimming Kysha Altura ('18)

200 Yd Individual Medley

50 Yd Freestyle

2015 Surfing*

Women's Team

Team Title

2015 Surfing*

Sophia Johnston ('17)

Girls' Shortboard

2014 Cross Country Sophia Johnston ('17)  
2012 Swimming Danielle Jefferies ('15) 100 Yd Butterfly
2012 Swimming Skylar Hirsch ('14) 50 Yd Freestyle

 

*The MIL is the only league in the country to offer high school-sanctioned surfing.

Unified Championships

Year Sport Athlete Event
2020 Swimming Jerone Samari ('20) 200 Yd Freestyle Unified
2020 Swimming Jerone Samari ('20) 100 Yd Freestyle Unified

 

 

 

Maui Interscholastic League Honors

Year Sport Athlete/Coach
2022 Golf Dillon Jonke '23 [MIL Golfer of the Year]
2022 Basketball Coach Zach Bailey and Coach Cheyne De La Garza [Co-MIL Coaches of the Year]
2022 Basketball Drew Triplett ('22) [MIL Player of the Year]
2020 Basketball Drew Triplett ('22) [MIL Player of the Year]
2019 Surfing Tony Nunez ('21) [MIL Surfer of the Year-Shortboard]
2017 Swimming Coach Michael "Tex" Ritter [MIL Coach of the Year]
2017 Swimming Kysha Altura ('18) [MIL Swimmer of the Year]
2017 Surfing Sophia Johnston ('17) [MIL Surfer of the Year]
2016 Swimming Kysha Altura ('18) [MIL Swimmer of the Year]
2016 Surfing Sophia Johnston ('17) [MIL Surfer of the Year]
2015 Swimming Kysha Altura ('18) [Co-MIL Swimmer of the Year]
2015 Swimming Danielle Jefferies ('15) [Co-MIL Swimmer of the Year]
2015 Surfing Sophia Johnston ('17) [MIL Surfer of the Year]
2014 Swimming Danielle Jefferies ('15) [MIL Swimmer of the Year]
2014 Swimming Skylar Hirsch ('14) [Co-MIL Swimmer of the Year]

 

NOTE: No HHSAA competition was held from March 2020 through the 2020-2021 school year due to the COVID-19 pandemic